Calendar

Show Filters

Categories

Tags

Reset Filters
< 2023 >
February
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
January
January
1
2
3
  • Plovidiv Junior World Cup

    Plovidiv Junior World Cup

    All day
    03/02/2023-05/02/2023
    International Fair, Plovdiv

    BF nominated Junior World Cup.

    Men and Women.

    Individual and Team events.

    Entries by BF selection only.

4
  • Sout West Sabre Age Group Championships

    Sout West Sabre Age Group Championships

    All day
    04/02/2023
    Millfield School, Street, Somerset, BA16 0YD

    The Regional Sabre qualifier for the British Youth Championships

    You must have South West as your region on your COMPETE level BF Membership
    Age as 1st Jan 2023.
    U18 born 05/06,
    U16 born 07/08,
    U14 born 09/10,
    U12 born 11/12

    Entries via Sport80

  • South East Youth Championships and BYC Qualifier

    South East Youth Championships and BYC Qualifier

    All day
    04/02/2023
    Triangle Way, BURGESS HILL, West Sussex, RH15 8WA

    Sabre is on the Saturday along with Foil for this 2 day event to determine both the Region Champion AND who gets to go to the British Youth Championships later in the year.

    The entry fee of £40 includes a £4.00 administration fee, which is non-refundable, as well as a British Fencing levy of £10.  Please note you may ONLY enter this event if you are registered as part of the South East on your BFA membership. Fencers may only fence in one Region in one season, no refunds will be given for incorrect entries. Any other refunds will be at the discretion of the organisers, dependent on circumstances.

    It is IMPORTANT that your Sport 80 contact details are up to date. If you qualify for the National BYC event, invitations will be sent via Sport 80 and they will be collecting entry fees etc

    U12 – Born 2011 or 2012

    U14 – Born 2009 or 2010

    U16 – Born 2007 or 2008

    U18 – Born 2005 or 2006

    Entries via Sport80

  • Plovidiv Junior World Cup

    Plovidiv Junior World Cup

    All day
    04/02/2023-05/02/2023
    International Fair, Plovdiv

    BF nominated Junior World Cup.

    Men and Women.

    Individual and Team events.

    Entries by BF selection only.

5
  • Northern Youth Challenge #1

    Northern Youth Challenge #1

    All day
    05/02/2023
    WETHERBY HIGH SCHOOL, Hallfield Lane, WETHERBY, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom, LS22 6JS

    U10, U12, U14 and U17 in all 3 weapons

    U14 count towards U14 England Rankings which are used for selection purposes

    U12 count towards U12 England Rankings, U10 count towards U10 England Rankings

    Entries and full details via Sport80

     

  • Youth Development Series Edinburgh 1

    Youth Development Series Edinburgh 1

    All day
    05/02/2023
    Salle Holyrood, The Wee Hub, 1st Floor (The old Debenhams), Ocean Terminal, Ocean Drive, Edinburgh, EH6 6JJ

    YDS Edinburgh 1 – U9/U11/U13/U15 Foil/Epee/Sabre – 

    Entry is open to all British Fencing Regions.

    Format: One-two rounds of poules followed by Direct elimination (DE). All places are fenced for at YDS events which means you will have more than one DE subject to entry numbers and number of referees. If you lose a DE you will still have further DEs where you’ll meet someone of similar ability.
    Age groups/genders may also be combined in poules depending on entry numbers, subject to weapon size to provide more bouts for the fencers.

    We try as hard as we can to make sure every entry gets to fence, even if they are the only entry, it is usually possible to combine them with another age group for the poules.  If any category only has one entry as at the closing date and there is no appropriate category to combine them with then the entry fee will be refunded.

    Entries via Sport80

  • Plovidiv Junior World Cup

    Plovidiv Junior World Cup

    All day
    05/02/2023-05/02/2023
    International Fair, Plovdiv

    BF nominated Junior World Cup.

    Men and Women.

    Individual and Team events.

    Entries by BF selection only.

6
  • Sint-Niklaas WC Selection point

    Sint-Niklaas WC Selection point

    All day
    06/02/2023

    Senior international selection point

7
8
9
10
  • Salt Lake City Senior World Cup – Women

    Salt Lake City Senior World Cup – Women

    All day
    10/02/2023-12/02/2023
    Salt Lake City

    Senior World Cup – women only

    Still to be confirmed as at 24/6/22

    Entry by selection

  • Warsaw Senior World Cup – Men

    Warsaw Senior World Cup – Men

    All day
    10/02/2023-12/02/2023
    Warsaw, Poland

    Senior World Cup. Men only.

    Individual and team events

    Entry by selection

11
  • Welsh National Cadet Championships

    Welsh National Cadet Championships

    All day
    11/02/2023
    Sophia Gardens, Cardiff, CF11 9SW

    WALES ONLY

    Closed National Cadet Championships

    Entries via Sport80

  • Salt Lake City Senior World Cup – Women

    Salt Lake City Senior World Cup – Women

    All day
    11/02/2023-12/02/2023
    Salt Lake City

    Senior World Cup – women only

    Still to be confirmed as at 24/6/22

    Entry by selection

  • Warsaw Senior World Cup – Men

    Warsaw Senior World Cup – Men

    All day
    11/02/2023-12/02/2023
    Warsaw, Poland

    Senior World Cup. Men only.

    Individual and team events

    Entry by selection

12
  • Salt Lake City Senior World Cup – Women

    Salt Lake City Senior World Cup – Women

    All day
    12/02/2023-12/02/2023
    Salt Lake City

    Senior World Cup – women only

    Still to be confirmed as at 24/6/22

    Entry by selection

  • Warsaw Senior World Cup – Men

    Warsaw Senior World Cup – Men

    All day
    12/02/2023-12/02/2023
    Warsaw, Poland

    Senior World Cup. Men only.

    Individual and team events

    Entry by selection

13
  • Budapest Senior WC Selection point

    Budapest Senior WC Selection point

    All day
    13/02/2023

    Senior international selection point

14
15
16
17
18
  • Dourdan Junior World Cup

    Dourdan Junior World Cup

    All day
    18/02/2023-19/02/2023
    GYMNASES Nicolas BILLIAULT et Lino VENTURA Chemin du Champ de Courses à DOURDAN

    BF nominated Junior World Cup.

    Men only.

    Individual and Team events.

    Entries by BF selection only.

  • Batumi Junior World Cup

    Batumi Junior World Cup

    All day
    18/02/2023-19/02/2023
    Batumi Georgia

    Change of venue from Tbilisi to Batumi (both in Georgia)

    Previously wrongly classified as Men’s by us so now as Women’s.

    BF non-nominated Junior World Cup.

    Women only.

    Individual and Team events.

    Entries by BF smartsheet from BF calendar

19
  • The Youth Series

    The Youth Series

    All day
    19/02/2023
    Unit 26, Osborne Mill, Waddington Street, Manchester, Lancashire, OL9 6QH

    Part of the Youth Series set of events which has its own ranking and website

    Ages categories U10, U12, U14, U17

    Check Sport80 for full details and to enter.

    The U14 events count towards the England U14 rankings which are used for selections.

    The U12 events count towards the England U12 rankings.

    The U10 events count towards the England U10 rankings.

     

  • Mercia Novice Open

    Mercia Novice Open

    All day
    19/02/2023
    Allestree Woodlands School Blenheim Drive, Derby DE22 2LW

    In its second year 6 weapon event aimed at mostly adult relative beginners.

    OPEN TO ALL REGIONS

    REQUIREMENTS

    Outside top 100 men and top 50 women in BF rankings. Simple as that.

    FORMAT

    2 rounds of poules with no cut, all fencers go on to direct elimination; poules may be mixed gender, depending on entries, DE will be single gender

    Competition website

    Entries via Allentries

  • 8th Leon Paul Sabre Open

    8th Leon Paul Sabre Open

    All day
    19/02/2023
    Unit 19 Garrick Industrial Centre Irving Way London NW9 6AQ

    Close of Check-in

    Women’s Sabre: 10:00

    Men’s Sabre: 13:00

  • Dourdan Junior World Cup

    Dourdan Junior World Cup

    All day
    19/02/2023-19/02/2023
    GYMNASES Nicolas BILLIAULT et Lino VENTURA Chemin du Champ de Courses à DOURDAN

    BF nominated Junior World Cup.

    Men only.

    Individual and Team events.

    Entries by BF selection only.

  • Batumi Junior World Cup

    Batumi Junior World Cup

    All day
    19/02/2023-19/02/2023
    Batumi Georgia

    Change of venue from Tbilisi to Batumi (both in Georgia)

    Previously wrongly classified as Men’s by us so now as Women’s.

    BF non-nominated Junior World Cup.

    Women only.

    Individual and Team events.

    Entries by BF smartsheet from BF calendar

20
21
  • Selection point for Cadet and Junior Worlds

    Selection point for Cadet and Junior Worlds

    All day
    21/02/2023

    Selection point for both Cadets and Juniors for the World Championships

22
  • European Cadet and Junior Championships

    European Cadet and Junior Championships

    All day
    22/02/2023-02/03/2023
    Tallinn, Estonia

    The Zonal Championships – Europeans

    Entry by BF selection only.

    Venue now set to be Tallinn, Estonia

    Dates revised from FIE calendar (still showing as earlier dates as at 24/6/22) to dates given by BF in smartsheet calendar.

23
  • European Cadet and Junior Championships

    European Cadet and Junior Championships

    All day
    23/02/2023-02/03/2023
    Tallinn, Estonia

    The Zonal Championships – Europeans

    Entry by BF selection only.

    Venue now set to be Tallinn, Estonia

    Dates revised from FIE calendar (still showing as earlier dates as at 24/6/22) to dates given by BF in smartsheet calendar.

24
  • European Cadet and Junior Championships

    European Cadet and Junior Championships

    All day
    24/02/2023-02/03/2023
    Tallinn, Estonia

    The Zonal Championships – Europeans

    Entry by BF selection only.

    Venue now set to be Tallinn, Estonia

    Dates revised from FIE calendar (still showing as earlier dates as at 24/6/22) to dates given by BF in smartsheet calendar.

25
  • 4th Leon Paul Veterans Sabre Open

    4th Leon Paul Veterans Sabre Open

    All day
    25/02/2023
    Unit 19 Garrick Industrial Centre Irving Way London NW9 6AQ

    Veterans (40+ on day of event) only

    OPEN TO ALL REGIONS AND NATIONS

    Close of Check-in time

    Men’s Sabre: 13:00

    Women’s Sabre: 13:00

    Entries via Leon Paul FencingCentre

  • Welsh National Championships

    Welsh National Championships

    All day
    25/02/2023
    Sophia Gardens, Cardiff, CF11 9SW

    WALES ONLY

    Closed national championships

    Entries via Sport80

  • European Cadet and Junior Championships

    European Cadet and Junior Championships

    All day
    25/02/2023-02/03/2023
    Tallinn, Estonia

    The Zonal Championships – Europeans

    Entry by BF selection only.

    Venue now set to be Tallinn, Estonia

    Dates revised from FIE calendar (still showing as earlier dates as at 24/6/22) to dates given by BF in smartsheet calendar.

26
  • Stratford LPJS

    Stratford LPJS

    All day
    26/02/2023
    King Edward VI School, Chapel Lane, Stratford-upon-Avon, CV37 6BE, UK

    One of the Leon Paul Junior Series Events

    U13 events count towards the U14 England rankings.

    2 rounds of poules.

    More details and entries on the LPJS dedicated website where you can find lots of information and the LPJS rankings.

     

     

  • Welsh National Team Championships

    Welsh National Team Championships

    All day
    26/02/2023
    Sophia Gardens, Cardiff, CF11 9SW

    WALES ONLY

    Team champs.

     

    Entries via Sport80

  • European Cadet and Junior Championships

    European Cadet and Junior Championships

    All day
    26/02/2023-02/03/2023
    Tallinn, Estonia

    The Zonal Championships – Europeans

    Entry by BF selection only.

    Venue now set to be Tallinn, Estonia

    Dates revised from FIE calendar (still showing as earlier dates as at 24/6/22) to dates given by BF in smartsheet calendar.

27
  • European Cadet and Junior Championships

    European Cadet and Junior Championships

    All day
    27/02/2023-02/03/2023
    Tallinn, Estonia

    The Zonal Championships – Europeans

    Entry by BF selection only.

    Venue now set to be Tallinn, Estonia

    Dates revised from FIE calendar (still showing as earlier dates as at 24/6/22) to dates given by BF in smartsheet calendar.

28
  • European Cadet and Junior Championships

    European Cadet and Junior Championships

    All day
    28/02/2023-02/03/2023
    Tallinn, Estonia

    The Zonal Championships – Europeans

    Entry by BF selection only.

    Venue now set to be Tallinn, Estonia

    Dates revised from FIE calendar (still showing as earlier dates as at 24/6/22) to dates given by BF in smartsheet calendar.

March
March
March
March
March
Subscribe

This is the competition and other events calendar bringing together all the different age groups and types of competition as well as referee courses, selection points and training camps – ADP or other.

The calendar is updated often as new competitions and events are published or more details become available.

Can I add to the calendar?

If you see something is wrong or missing please use the feedback button to let us know and we’ll make the changes as soon as we can.

How do I use it?

So to start with you have the view for the current month for all competitions. The first thing you might want to do is click on Set Filters in the white box above the calendar. This will open a menu on the left. This is split into two sections – Categories and Tags.

What if I just want to see one type of event? Like Junior ranking events for example?

Categories are the competition type. Tags are the ranking schemes relevant to you so are probably more useful.

So, if you are a Junior for example, just selecting Junior in the top section will show you Junior competitions. But if you only select Junior ranking in the Tags section you will see all the competitions which are nominated for Junior ranking points – these might include U23 and Senior events as well as Junior only events.

Can I get back to the full calendar?

Of course. There is an option to reset the filters.

To see the competition details just click on the competition. You can change the view to a list view or other views using the menu at the top of the calendar beneath the dates.

Can I get automatic updates?

Yes you can.

The subscribe button allows you to get updates by email every time the calendar is updated. Unfortunately the filter option for subscriptions does not work so you will get all the updates for all categories